Fixtures 2020

If you have any other fixtures your want to share please use the form at the bottom of the page.

Local 5k parkruns 9am every Saturday:

Great Run Local Newmarket 2K & 5K 11:15am every Sunday: https://www.greatrunlocal.org
JANUARY 2020
FEBRUARY 2020
  • 01-02/02 Sushi Run, Suffolk Running Centre – Enter
  • 02/02 Watford Half Marathon – Enter
  • 02/02 Great Bentley Half Marathon – Enter
  • 09/02 Cancer Research UK London Winter Run 10K – Enter
  • 16/02 BURY ST EDMUNDS CROSS COUNTRY – Pakenham http://www.suffolkathletics.org.uk
  • 16/02 Marriots Way Trail Marathon & Half Marathon – Enter
  • 17/02 The Milton Keynes 5K and 10K Winter Warmer Run – Enter 
  • 23/02 Tarpley 20M & 10M ***HRC CHAMP EVENT*** 20 Mile = County Champs race – Enter
  • 23/02 Baldock Beast Half Marathon – Enter
  • 23/02 Peterborough Winter 10K – Enter
MARCH 2020
  • 07-08/03 Cherry Blossom Run, Suffolk Running Centre – Enter
  • 08/03 Cambridge Half Marathon
  • 08/03 Cambridge Boundary Run Marathon & Half Marathon – Enter
  • 08/03 Bungay Black Dog RC XC – Woodton http://www.suffolkathletics.org.uk
  • 08/03 The Grizzly, Seaton Devon
  • 14/03 FYA Ancient Trails Challenge – Enter
  • 15/03 Stowmarket Half ***HRC CHAMP EVENT*** / ***Suffolk GP Event***Enter
  • 15/03 Brentwood Half Marathon – Enter
  • 15/03 Beowulf 5K and 10K, West Stow – Enter
  • 15/03 Haverhill Running Festival – Fun run, 10K, Half and Full Marathon – Enter
  • 29/03 Colchester Half Marathon – Enter
  • 29/03 HAVERHILL CROSS COUNTRY ***HRC CHAMP EVENT*** http://www.suffolkathletics.org.uk
  • 29/03 Oakley 20M – Enter
  • 29/03 hoohaah Thetford Forest 10K – Enter
  • 29/03 London Landmarks Half – Enter
APRIL 2020
  • 04-05/04 – Samauri vs Ninja Run, Suffolk Running Centre – Enter
  • 04/04 Manchester Marathon – Enter
  • 05/05 Aliens vs Trail Runners Half and Full – Enter
  • 10/04 Sudbury Fun Run – Enter
  • 17-19/04 Brighton Marathon Weekend – Enter
  • 19/04 Bungay Festival of Running 5K, 10K (***HRC CHAMP EVENT***, ***Suffolk GP Event***), Half (***HRC CHAMP EVENT***, ***Suffolk GP Event***) and Full Marathon – Enter
  • TBC Kevin Henry Race 1 – Cambride Triathlon Club, Impington
  • 26/04 London Marathon
  • 26/04 hoohaah Childerley Estate 10K – Enter
MAY 2020
  • TBC Ashdon 10K
  • 02-03/05 Tiger vs Dragon run, Suffolk Running Centre – Enter
  • 03/05 Sawston Fun Run, 7.4k – Enter
  • 03/05 Alton Water Run – Enter
  • 07/05 Newmarket Heath Race – Enter
  • 10/05 Ciderthon Half Marathon Taunton – Enter
  • ?TBC Thurston Fun Run 10K and 3K
  • TBC Kevin Henry Race 2 Ely Running Club
  • 09/05 Ipswich Twilight 5K – Enter
  • 10/05 Bury to Clare Challenge 18M – Enter
  • 10/05 Halstead and Essex Marathon  – Enter
  • 16/05 Waterbeach Running Festival 2K, 5K, and 10K – Enter
  • 16/05 Paras10, Colchester – Enter
  • 17/05 hoohaah Wimpole Estate 10K – Enter
  • 17/05 Woodbridge 10K Enter
  • 17/05 Great Baddow 10 Mile – Enter
  • 23-24/05 Edinburgh Marathon Weekend – Enter
  • TBC Hatfield Broad Oak 10K Enter
  • 29/05 Felixstowe RRC Friday 5M – ***Suffolk GP Event*** Enter
JUNE 2020
  • 03/06 Bungay Summer Series 10K race 1 – Enter
  • 05/06 Framlingham Flyers Friday 5M – Enter
  • 07/06 Bonsai Run, Suffolk Running Centre – Enter
  • 07/06 Stour Valley Marathon – Enter
  • 07/06 Sutton Beast 10K – Enter
  • 07/06 Flaming June Half, Histon – Enter
  • TBC Kevin Henry Race 3 – Newmarket Joggers, Rowley Mile
  • 07/06 Kedington Meadowlark Duathlon and fun run
  • 12/06 Sudbury Joggers Friday 5M and Junior 2KM ***HRC CHAMP EVENT***, ***Suffolk GP*** Enter
  • 14/06 Quendon and Rickling Runfest – 1K, 5K and 10K trail runs – Enter
  • 19/06 Bury Friday 5 ***HRC CHAMP EVENT***, ***Suffolk GP Event*** – Enter 
  • 21/06 Capel 5M – Capel St Mary – Enter
  • 26/06 Stowmarket Striders Friday 5M – Enter
  • 24/06 Bungay Summer Series 10K race 2 – Enter
  • 28/06 Steeple Bumpstead 10K and 3KM fun run – Enter
  • 28/06 Newmarket Heath 10K ***HRC CHAMP EVENT***
JULY 2020
  • 03/07 Great Bentley Friday 5M Enter
  • TBC The Marcus Gynn Newmarket 10K – Stetchworth – Enter
  • 05/07 Fen Gallop 4 mile and 10K – Enter
  • 05/07 Pagoda Run, Suffolk Running Centre – Enter
  • 10/07 Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog – Brandon – Enter
  • 12/07 East Harling 10K – Enter
  • TBC Kevin Henry Race 4 – Saffron Striders, Carver Barracks
  • 12/07 Ekiden Relay, Woodbridge
  • 15/07 Bungay Summer Series 10K – Enter
  • TBC Felstead 10K – Enter
  • 24/07 Ipswich Twilight 10K  – Enter
  • TBC Littleport 10K – Enter
AUGUST 2020
  • TBC Kevin Henry Race 5 – Haverhill, Kedington ***HRC CHAMP EVENT***
  • 01-02/08 Sumo Weekend, Suffolk Running Centre – Enter
  • 08/08 Sumblime Twenty4 – 24 hour events – Enter
  • TBC Panther Brewery Reepham 10k – Enter
  • 10/08 Stour Valley Path 100K – Enter
  • 14/08 Wortwell Summer Sizzler 5 mile – Enter
  • 16/08 Kimbolton Castle Half Marathon – Enter
  • 16/08 Clacton half marathon and 10K – Enter
SEPTEMBER 2020
  • TBC Karate Kid vs Cobra Kai run, Suffolk Running Centre
  • 06/09 Framlingham 10K ***HRC CHAMP EVENT*** ***Suffolk GP Event***
  • 06/09 Bedford Half marathon – Enter
  • 05/09 Bedford Twilight 10K – Enter
  • TBC Kevin Henry Race 6 – C&C, Wilberforce Road
  • 13/09 Great North Run  – Enter
  • 13/09 Richard Bennett Felixstowe Coastal 10 mile
  • TBC Thetford Iceni 10k, half and marathon – Enter
  • 13/09 Beowulf 5k and 10K Race 2 https://positivestepspt.co.uk
  • 20/09 Mersea Island 5 and 10 Mile – Enter
  • 20/09 Simplyhealth Great East Run Half Marathon – Enter
  • 20/09 Great East Run – Enter
  • 26/09 Norfolk Coastal Trail Half Marathon – Enter
  • 27/09 Ely Runfest, 10K Half, Full and ultra marathon – Enter
  • 27/09 Grantchester 10K and 3K – Enter
  • TBC Stort 5 and 10 mile – Enter
OCTOBER 2020
  • 04/10 hoohaah Wimpole Estate 10M – Enter
  • 04/10 hoohaah Wimpole Estate Half Marathon – Enter
  • 04/10 Abington 10K and fun run ***HRC CHAMP EVENT***Enter
  • 04/10 Colchester Zoo Stampede Half – Enter
  • 04/10 Martlesham 10K ***Suffolk GP Event***
  • 17/10 Kings Forest Trail Ultra Marathon, Marathon & Half Marathon – Enter
  • 18/10 Cambridge Town and Gown 10K – Enter
  • TBC Saffron Striders Fast 5 – Enter
  • 18/10 Saxon 5M – Enter
  • 25/10 Thurlow 5 and 10 mile ***HRC CHAMP EVENT*** ***Suffolk GP Event***
  • TBC Chelmsford Marathon – Enter
  • 24/10 Beachy Head Marathon and 10K – Enter

NOVEMBER 2019

  • TBC Kyodo Archer run, Suffolk Running Centre
  • TBC Bonfire Burn 10K, Histon – Enter
  • TBC Lode Half Marathon – Enter
  • TBC Stowmarket Scenic 7 – Enter
  • TBC Stebbing 10 mile – Enter
  • TBC Adnams 10K, Southwold – Enter
  • 15/11 St Neots Half Marathon – Enter
  • TBC Hadleigh 10 mile, 5 mile and junior race – Enter
  • TBC Snetterton Race Track Marathon and Half – Enter
  • 29/11 Bass Belle 10 Miler – Enter
  • TBC EAMA 10K, Wymondham, Norfolk – Enter
DECEMBER 2019
  • TBC Sake run, Suffolk Running Centre
  • TBC – Bedford Harriers Half Marathon – Enter
  • 12/12 Festive Forest Challenge 20M, Half Marathon & 10K – Enter
  • TBC Waveney Turkey Trot – Enter
  • TBC Beccles Turkey Trot – Enter
  • TBC Buntingford 10 – Enter
  • 31/12 – Ely New Years Eve 10K – Enter
  • 31/12 Flitch Way Marathon and Half – Enter
Amendments

Please use the form below if you know of any amendments that should be made, or of any new events.