Junior Races

Below are details of some races for 2022. Please enter early where necessary to avoid disappointment!

2022

Sunday 3 April: Essex Spring 5km – Carver Barracks (register and let Sil know)

Sunday 10 April: Bungay Festival of Running

Monday 18 April: Colchester 1.6/5km

Sunday 24 April: Northstowe 5km

Thursday 28 April: Hockeys 5km series – Histon airfield (just turn up)

Sunday 1 May: Steeplechase Festival, West Suffolk Arena, Bury St Edmunds: 800m/1500m

Sunday 8 May: Bedford Autodrome 5km

Sunday 8 May: Sawston Fun Run 3.8km

Friday 20 May: Friday series – Kirton 2km

Friday 27 May: Friday series – Sudbury 2km

Thursday 9 June: Hockeys 5km – Newmarket (just turn up) 14+ only

Friday 10 June: Friday 5 Series – Framlingham

Friday 17 June: Friday 5 Series – Bury St Edmunds

Friday 24 June: Friday 5 Series – Stowmarket

Friday 1 July: Friday 5 Series – Great Bentley

Sunday 3 July: Marcus Gynn 10k (15+) & Fun Run (U15) – Newmarket

Thursday 14 July: Hockeys 5km – Saffron Walden 14+ only

Sunday 7 August: Ekiden Relay – Ipswich

Friday 12 August: ATW 5km – Colchester

Sunday 11 September: Shelford Fun Run 5km – Shelford

Sunday 2nd October: Abingdon 5km & 10km – Abingdon

Thursday 13th October: Suffolk Schools Area Championship – Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, Ipswich

Saturday 22nd October: SEAA Relay Championships – Wormwood Scrubs

Sunday 23rd October: Thurlow 5mile – Thurlow 15+ only

Saturday 5th November: ECCA National Relays – Berryhill Park, Mansfield

Sunday 6th November: Suffolk Winter League – Framlingham Castle

Saturday 12th November: ATW 5km & 10km – Saffron Walden

Saturday 19th November: EAA East Region Championships – Biggleswade

Saturday 26th November: Suffolk Schools ‘A’ Race – invited athletes only – Ipswich High School

Sunday 4th December: Suffolk Winter League – Woodbridge

Saturday 10th December: SEAA Inter-County Championships – invited athletes only – Horspath, Oxfordshire

2023

Sunday 8th January: SCAA County Champs – Royal Hospital School, IP9 2RX https://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2023/suffolkxce.php

Thursday 12th January: Suffolk Schools ‘B’ Race – invited athletes only – Woodbridge School

Sunday 15th January: Suffolk Winter League – Stowmarket (Haughley Park)

Saturday 28th January: SEAA Main Championships – Beckenham Place Park, Kent

Saturday 1st February: ESAA Anglain Counties Championships – invited athletes only – Northamptonshire

Sunday 12th February: Suffolk Winter League – Bury St Edmunds (Pakenham)

Sunday 12th March: Suffolk Winter League – Bungay (Woodton)

Sunday 26th March: Suffolk Winter League – Haverhill (Horseheath)